BOARD OF DIRECTORS

In good hands

The Indiana Corn Marketing Council (ICMC) board of directors, which is responsible for overseeing the investment of Indiana corn checkoff funds, is composed of 15 elected corn farmers and two directors appointed to represent Indiana farm organizations.

Directors are elected for a three-year term and elections take place every summer.

Additionally, the board includes eight non-voting members — two representing first purchasers, one representing the Indiana State Department of Agriculture (ISDA), one representing Purdue University, and four representing the Indiana General Assembly.

District l
Natasha Cox, Fowler

District II
Kelly Whiteman Snipes, Rochester

District III
Jerry Osterholt, Roanoke

District IV
Paul Hodgen, Roachdale

District V
Mike Beard, Frankfort

District VI
Open

District VII
James (JR) Roesner, Ferdinand

District VIII
Matthew Lucas, Brownstown

District IX
John Adam JR., Sellersburg

At-Large

Susan Brocksmith, Vincennes
Sarah Delbecq, Auburn
Tim Gauck, Greensburg
Janis Highley, Warren
Joshua Miller, Anderson
David Ring, Huntingburg

Ex-Officio Appointments

 

Voting Ex-Officios (appointed by Dean of Agriculture, Purdue University):

Jon Sparks – Largest General Farm Organization
Michael Morrow – Second Largest General Farm Organization

Non-Voting Ex-Officios:

Bruce Kettler – Director of ISDA
Tim Baumgart – First Purchaser Representative
Aaron Kuhn – First Purchaser Representative
Maureen Bauer – Indiana General Assembly
Brian Buchanon – Indiana General Assembly
JD Prescott – Indiana General Assembly
Greg Taylor – Indiana General Assembly
Dr. Bernie Engel – Dean of Agriculture Appointee
Harry Wilmoth – Indiana Grain Buyers and Warehouse Licensing Agency
Jim Douglas – Ex-Officio
Scott Smith – Ex-Officio

Interested in getting involved in our leadership opportunities?

ICMC Committees

The ICMC also elects members to fill six committeesThese committees are focused on specific initiatives, including governance, budget and finance, as well as market supply and demands. See our full list of committee members below.

Officers/Executive Committee

  • President: Paul Hodgen
  • Vice President: JR Roesner
  • Secretary: David Ring
  • Treasurer: Tim Gauck
  • Chair Market Development: Sarah Delbecq
  • Chair Sustainability & Value Creation: Susan Brocksmith
  • Staff Support: Courtney Kingery, Chantel Rammel & Chris Weldon

Governance Committee

  • Chair: David Ring
  • Mike Beard
  • Natasha Cox
  • Jerry Osterholt
  • Kelly Whiteman Snipes
  • Staff Support: Courtney Kingery, Chris Weldon & Hannah Vorsilak

Budget & Finance Committee

  • Chair: Tim Gauck
  • Market Development Committee: Sarah Delbecq
  • Sustainability & Value Creation Committee: Susan Brocksmith
  • Producer Engagement Committee: JR Roesner
  • Staff Support: Courtney Kingery, Anna McConnell & Chantel Rammel

Market Development Committee (grain marketing, livestock, new uses & ethanol)

  • Chair: Sarah Delbecq
  • Vice Chair: David Ring
  • Jerry Osterholt
  • Josh Miller
  • JR Roesner
  • Mike Beard
  • Natasha Cox
  • Tim Gauck
  • Sen. Brian Buchanan, Ex-Officio
  • Aaron Kuhn, Ex-Officio
  • Greg Taylor, Ex-Officio
  • Harry Wilmoth, Ex-Officio
  • Tim Baumgart, Ex-Officio
  • Staff Support: Ed Ebert, Dave Blower, Steve Howell, Helena Jette, & Robyn Shelley

Sustainability & Value Creation (production and environment, organization services, public affairs)

  • Chair: Susan Brocksmith
  • Vice Chair: Kelly Whiteman Snipes
  • Matthew Lucas
  • Janis Highley
  • John Adam, Jr.
  • Jon Sparks
  • Bruce Kettler, Ex-Officio
  • Bernie Engel, Ex-Officio
  • JD Prescott, Ex-Officio
  • Scott Smith, Ex-Officio
  • Maureen Bauer, Ex-Officio
  • Staff Support: Hannah Vorsilak, Melanie Batalis, Matt Keller, Scott Hutchins, Madeline LIlly, Joe Rorick, Corey Crafton & Rachel Conner

Producer Engagement 

  • Chair: JR Roesner
  • Vice Chair: Jerry Osterholt
  • FULL BOARD
  • Staff Support: Hannah Vorsilak